Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEEDYUS

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in helping needy children in the U.S.?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 205 27.6% 27.6% -1.22
Somewhat interested 343 46.2% 73.9% -.07
Not too interested 138 18.6% 92.5% 1.08
Not at all interested 56 7.5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 21.8%
19
25.9%
67
30.1%
102
29.8%
14
27.6%
202
Somewhat interested 44.8%
39
45.6%
118
46.6%
158
53.2%
25
46.4%
340
Not too interested 18.4%
16
22.0%
57
16.5%
56
14.9%
7
18.6%
136
Not at all interested 14.9%
13
6.6%
17
6.8%
23
2.1%
1
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
259
100.0%
339
100.0%
47

732


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
1
23.3%
49
26.7%
108
36.7%
40
27.2%
198
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
49.5%
104
46.3%
187
41.3%
45
46.5%
338
Not too interested 0.0%
0
20.0%
42
19.6%
79
14.7%
16
18.8%
137
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
7.1%
15
7.4%
30
7.3%
8
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
210
100.0%
404
100.0%
109

727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 27.0%
190
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
201
Somewhat interested 46.7%
328
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
46.4%
340
Not too interested 18.9%
133
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.7%
137
Not at all interested 7.4%
52
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

732


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 33.7%
127
21.1%
31
19.7%
37
43.8%
7
27.7%
202
Somewhat interested 47.7%
180
52.4%
77
39.9%
75
37.5%
6
46.4%
338
Not too interested 14.9%
56
19.7%
29
24.5%
46
18.8%
3
18.4%
134
Not at all interested 3.7%
14
6.8%
10
16.0%
30
0.0%
0
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
147
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

728


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 32.5%
52
26.2%
150
27.6%
202
Somewhat interested 41.3%
66
48.0%
275
46.5%
341
Not too interested 21.3%
34
17.8%
102
18.6%
136
Not at all interested 5.0%
8
8.0%
46
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
573

733