Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEEDYINT

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in helping needy children internationally?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 186 25.1% 25.1% -1.28
Somewhat interested 345 46.5% 71.6% -.12
Not too interested 157 21.2% 92.7% 1.04
Not at all interested 54 7.3% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 23.3%
20
23.3%
60
26.6%
91
29.8%
14
25.2%
185
Somewhat interested 44.2%
38
45.3%
117
48.2%
165
46.8%
22
46.7%
342
Not too interested 19.8%
17
24.8%
64
18.7%
64
19.1%
9
21.0%
154
Not at all interested 12.8%
11
6.6%
17
6.4%
22
4.3%
2
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
258
100.0%
342
100.0%
47

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
1
21.3%
45
24.7%
100
34.9%
38
25.2%
184
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
47.4%
100
47.2%
191
42.2%
46
46.5%
339
Not too interested 0.0%
0
25.1%
53
21.0%
85
14.7%
16
21.1%
154
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
6.2%
13
7.2%
29
8.3%
9
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
211
100.0%
405
100.0%
109

729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 24.9%
175
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
184
Somewhat interested 46.7%
329
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
342
Not too interested 21.3%
150
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
21.1%
155
Not at all interested 7.1%
50
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

733


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 30.8%
116
18.4%
27
19.0%
36
31.3%
5
25.2%
184
Somewhat interested 48.3%
182
54.4%
80
37.6%
71
50.0%
8
46.8%
341
Not too interested 17.2%
65
21.8%
32
27.5%
52
18.8%
3
20.9%
152
Not at all interested 3.7%
14
5.4%
8
15.9%
30
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
147
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 27.2%
43
24.7%
142
25.2%
185
Somewhat interested 44.3%
70
47.4%
273
46.7%
343
Not too interested 24.1%
38
20.1%
116
21.0%
154
Not at all interested 4.4%
7
7.8%
45
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
576

734