Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBPOLCY

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in advocacy on public policy related to children?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 186 25.4% 25.4% -1.3
Somewhat interested 262 35.8% 61.2% -.26
Not too interested 203 27.7% 88.9% .79
Not at all interested 81 11.1% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 27.9%
24
22.5%
57
25.0%
84
38.3%
18
25.3%
183
Somewhat interested 25.6%
22
33.6%
85
41.4%
139
29.8%
14
36.0%
260
Not too interested 25.6%
22
32.8%
83
24.1%
81
29.8%
14
27.7%
200
Not at all interested 20.9%
18
11.1%
28
9.5%
32
2.1%
1
10.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
253
100.0%
336
100.0%
47

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
1
20.1%
42
25.6%
102
32.1%
34
24.9%
179
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
31.6%
66
37.3%
149
40.6%
43
36.2%
260
Not too interested 0.0%
0
35.9%
75
26.3%
105
18.9%
20
27.9%
200
Not at all interested 25.0%
1
12.4%
26
10.8%
43
8.5%
9
11.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
209
100.0%
399
100.0%
106

718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 25.1%
174
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
183
Somewhat interested 35.7%
248
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.0%
260
Not too interested 28.2%
196
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.8%
201
Not at all interested 11.0%
76
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

722


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 33.8%
125
18.4%
27
14.5%
27
26.7%
4
25.5%
183
Somewhat interested 41.6%
154
36.7%
54
23.7%
44
33.3%
5
35.8%
257
Not too interested 20.3%
75
32.7%
48
37.6%
70
40.0%
6
27.7%
199
Not at all interested 4.3%
16
12.2%
18
24.2%
45
0.0%
0
11.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
147
100.0%
186
100.0%
15

718


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 34.2%
54
22.8%
129
25.3%
183
Somewhat interested 38.6%
61
35.4%
200
36.1%
261
Not too interested 23.4%
37
28.8%
163
27.7%
200
Not at all interested 3.8%
6
12.9%
73
10.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
565

723