Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CARECNTR

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in child care centers, after-school programs and other direct service provision for children?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 213 28.9% 28.9% -1.2
Somewhat interested 291 39.4% 68.3% -.13
Not too interested 163 22.1% 90.4% .93
Not at all interested 71 9.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 29.9%
26
27.3%
71
27.7%
93
41.3%
19
28.7%
209
Somewhat interested 33.3%
29
38.8%
101
42.0%
141
39.1%
18
39.6%
289
Not too interested 25.3%
22
23.5%
61
21.4%
72
15.2%
7
22.2%
162
Not at all interested 11.5%
10
10.4%
27
8.9%
30
4.3%
2
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
260
100.0%
336
100.0%
46

729


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
1
25.1%
52
30.5%
124
27.4%
29
28.5%
206
Somewhat interested 25.0%
1
39.6%
82
39.1%
159
42.5%
45
39.6%
287
Not too interested 0.0%
0
23.2%
48
22.9%
93
19.8%
21
22.4%
162
Not at all interested 50.0%
2
12.1%
25
7.6%
31
10.4%
11
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
207
100.0%
407
100.0%
106

724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 28.4%
199
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.8%
210
Somewhat interested 39.2%
275
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
39.4%
287
Not too interested 23.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
163
Not at all interested 9.4%
66
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.0%
129
20.0%
29
22.7%
42
43.8%
7
28.6%
207
Somewhat interested 40.6%
154
42.1%
61
36.8%
68
31.3%
5
39.7%
288
Not too interested 20.3%
77
30.3%
44
20.0%
37
12.5%
2
22.1%
160
Not at all interested 5.0%
19
7.6%
11
20.5%
38
12.5%
2
9.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
16

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 28.1%
45
28.9%
165
28.8%
210
Somewhat interested 42.5%
68
38.8%
221
39.6%
289
Not too interested 23.8%
38
21.8%
124
22.2%
162
Not at all interested 5.6%
9
10.5%
60
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
570

730