Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHDRAMA

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, presented a skit, drama, or liturgical dance?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 11 1.5% 1.5% -2.87
Frequently 39 5.2% 6.6% -1.83
Occasionally 275 36.6% 43.2% -.79
Rarely 218 29% 72.2% .24
Never 209 27.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 1.1%
1
3.1%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Frequently 4.6%
4
5.4%
14
4.3%
15
12.5%
6
5.3%
39
Occasionally 27.6%
24
39.1%
102
37.9%
131
31.3%
15
36.7%
272
Rarely 31.0%
27
29.1%
76
28.0%
97
27.1%
13
28.7%
213
Never 35.6%
31
23.4%
61
29.2%
101
29.2%
14
27.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
261
100.0%
346
100.0%
48

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
3.7%
4
1.4%
10
Frequently 33.3%
1
7.0%
15
4.4%
18
4.6%
5
5.3%
39
Occasionally 33.3%
1
36.3%
78
35.6%
146
39.8%
43
36.4%
268
Rarely 0.0%
0
26.0%
56
32.2%
132
23.1%
25
28.9%
213
Never 33.3%
1
29.8%
64
26.8%
110
28.7%
31
28.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
108

736


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 1.4%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Frequently 5.2%
37
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
Occasionally 36.1%
258
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
36.7%
272
Rarely 28.8%
206
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.8%
214
Never 28.5%
204
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

742


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Frequently 6.5%
25
4.0%
6
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
Occasionally 37.4%
143
37.6%
56
33.7%
64
37.5%
6
36.5%
269
Rarely 28.5%
109
26.2%
39
30.0%
57
43.8%
7
28.8%
212
Never 25.4%
97
32.2%
48
30.5%
58
18.8%
3
28.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
149
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 1.8%
3
1.4%
8
1.5%
11
Frequently 5.5%
9
5.2%
30
5.2%
39
Occasionally 29.3%
48
38.7%
224
36.6%
272
Rarely 31.1%
51
28.0%
162
28.7%
213
Never 32.3%
53
26.8%
155
28.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
579

743