Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDSTUDY

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in Bible study related to children's needs and issues?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 370 49.5% 49.5% -.82
Somewhat interested 240 32.1% 81.6% .24
Not too interested 75 10% 91.6% 1.31
Not at all interested 63 8.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 48.9%
43
49.0%
128
49.7%
170
51.1%
24
49.5%
365
Somewhat interested 26.1%
23
32.2%
84
32.5%
111
42.6%
20
32.2%
238
Not too interested 12.5%
11
8.8%
23
10.8%
37
6.4%
3
10.0%
74
Not at all interested 12.5%
11
10.0%
26
7.0%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
261
100.0%
342
100.0%
47

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
2
48.6%
102
50.0%
205
48.1%
52
49.3%
361
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
32.9%
69
32.7%
134
28.7%
31
32.2%
236
Not too interested 0.0%
0
10.0%
21
10.0%
41
11.1%
12
10.1%
74
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
8.6%
18
7.3%
30
12.0%
13
8.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
210
100.0%
410
100.0%
108

732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 48.8%
346
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
49.3%
364
Somewhat interested 32.4%
230
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
32.2%
238
Not too interested 10.4%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
75
Not at all interested 8.3%
59
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 54.8%
211
41.1%
60
44.9%
84
43.8%
7
49.3%
362
Somewhat interested 31.9%
123
36.3%
53
29.4%
55
31.3%
5
32.2%
236
Not too interested 8.6%
33
14.4%
21
9.1%
17
25.0%
4
10.2%
75
Not at all interested 4.7%
18
8.2%
12
16.6%
31
0.0%
0
8.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
146
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 55.3%
89
47.8%
276
49.4%
365
Somewhat interested 29.8%
48
33.0%
191
32.3%
239
Not too interested 10.6%
17
9.9%
57
10.0%
74
Not at all interested 4.3%
7
9.3%
54
8.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
578

739