Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDPRAYR

How interested would you be in the PC(USA) developing resources for congregations in prayer for children and their needs?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 382 51.1% 51.1% -.8
Somewhat interested 238 31.8% 82.9% .29
Not too interested 71 9.5% 92.4% 1.38
Not at all interested 57 7.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 54.0%
47
48.8%
127
53.5%
184
40.4%
19
51.1%
377
Somewhat interested 26.4%
23
32.7%
85
29.9%
103
53.2%
25
32.0%
236
Not too interested 8.0%
7
10.4%
27
9.6%
33
6.4%
3
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 11.5%
10
8.1%
21
7.0%
24
0.0%
0
7.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
260
100.0%
344
100.0%
47

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
2
47.4%
100
51.7%
211
55.0%
60
51.0%
373
Somewhat interested 50.0%
2
36.0%
76
31.1%
127
26.6%
29
32.0%
234
Not too interested 0.0%
0
10.0%
21
10.0%
41
7.3%
8
9.6%
70
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
6.6%
14
7.1%
29
11.0%
12
7.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
211
100.0%
408
100.0%
109

732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very interested 50.9%
361
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.9%
376
Somewhat interested 31.7%
225
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
32.0%
236
Not too interested 9.9%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
71
Not at all interested 7.5%
53
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 53.0%
202
47.3%
70
47.6%
90
62.5%
10
50.7%
372
Somewhat interested 33.3%
127
33.8%
50
29.1%
55
18.8%
3
32.0%
235
Not too interested 9.2%
35
11.5%
17
8.5%
16
18.8%
3
9.7%
71
Not at all interested 4.5%
17
7.4%
11
14.8%
28
0.0%
0
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 59.9%
97
48.5%
280
51.0%
377
Somewhat interested 27.2%
44
33.4%
193
32.1%
237
Not too interested 9.9%
16
9.4%
54
9.5%
70
Not at all interested 3.1%
5
8.7%
50
7.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
577

739