Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 741 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Web 34 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 91.0%
81
94.8%
255
96.9%
346
98.0%
49
95.6%
731
Web 9.0%
8
5.2%
14
3.1%
11
2.0%
1
4.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
4
95.0%
208
94.6%
402
100.0%
111
95.5%
725
Web 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
5.4%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper 95.7%
704
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
95.7%
732
Web 4.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 95.0%
379
95.4%
146
96.9%
186
93.8%
15
95.5%
726
Web 5.0%
20
4.6%
7
3.1%
6
6.3%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 96.4%
162
95.3%
570
95.6%
732
Web 3.6%
6
4.7%
28
4.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766