Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHOTH

With the exception of such youth-led services, how frequently over the last year have children or youth, during Sunday worship, served another role (specify)?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 65 24.9% 24.9% -1.36
Frequently 28 10.7% 35.6% -.74
Occasionally 53 20.3% 55.9% -.13
Rarely 19 7.3% 63.2% .49
Never 96 36.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 24.2%
8
26.6%
25
21.8%
24
30.4%
7
24.6%
64
Frequently 9.1%
3
8.5%
8
13.6%
15
8.7%
2
10.8%
28
Occasionally 27.3%
9
19.1%
18
19.1%
21
21.7%
5
20.4%
53
Rarely 3.0%
1
8.5%
8
8.2%
9
4.3%
1
7.3%
19
Never 36.4%
12
37.2%
35
37.3%
41
34.8%
8
36.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
94
100.0%
110
100.0%
23

260


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 0.0%
0
27.4%
23
25.2%
34
18.9%
7
24.8%
64
Frequently 0.0%
0
8.3%
7
14.8%
20
2.7%
1
10.9%
28
Occasionally 0.0%
0
16.7%
14
22.2%
30
24.3%
9
20.5%
53
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
9.6%
13
8.1%
3
7.4%
19
Never 100.0%
2
44.0%
37
28.1%
38
45.9%
17
36.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
84
100.0%
135
100.0%
37

258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 24.8%
62
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.7%
64
Frequently 11.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
28
Occasionally 20.4%
51
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
53
Rarely 7.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
19
Never 36.4%
91
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

259


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 28.9%
37
17.6%
9
23.9%
17
12.5%
1
24.8%
64
Frequently 12.5%
16
11.8%
6
7.0%
5
12.5%
1
10.9%
28
Occasionally 20.3%
26
27.5%
14
15.5%
11
12.5%
1
20.2%
52
Rarely 6.3%
8
9.8%
5
5.6%
4
25.0%
2
7.4%
19
Never 32.0%
41
33.3%
17
47.9%
34
37.5%
3
36.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
8

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 30.0%
18
23.0%
46
24.6%
64
Frequently 5.0%
3
12.5%
25
10.8%
28
Occasionally 16.7%
10
21.5%
43
20.4%
53
Rarely 8.3%
5
7.0%
14
7.3%
19
Never 40.0%
24
36.0%
72
36.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
200

260