Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2002 -- End -of-Life Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRAST1

Here are some pairs of contrasting images about life after death. Using a scale of 1 to 7, indicate where you would place your image of life after death. A life like the one here only better……A life without many things which make our present life more enjoyable.
  1) A life like the one here only better
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) A life without many things which make our life enjoyable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A life like the one here only better 282 39.9% 39.9% -.91
2 117 16.6% 56.5% -.38
3 68 9.6% 66.1% .15
Neutral 131 18.6% 84.7% .69
5 28 4% 88.7% 1.22
6 31 4.4% 93.1% 1.75
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 49 6.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A life like the one here only better 43.0%
37
40.0%
88
37.5%
127
45.8%
22
39.5%
274
2 23.3%
20
15.5%
34
15.6%
53
16.7%
8
16.6%
115
3 7.0%
6
10.9%
24
10.3%
35
4.2%
2
9.7%
67
Neutral 16.3%
14
18.2%
40
19.8%
67
20.8%
10
18.9%
131
5 3.5%
3
6.4%
14
2.4%
8
4.2%
2
3.9%
27
6 3.5%
3
5.9%
13
3.8%
13
2.1%
1
4.3%
30
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 3.5%
3
3.2%
7
10.6%
36
6.3%
3
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
220
100.0%
339
100.0%
48

693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A life like the one here only better 35.6%
58
40.7%
216
39.5%
274
2 17.8%
29
16.4%
87
16.7%
116
3 11.7%
19
9.0%
48
9.7%
67
Neutral 25.2%
41
16.9%
90
18.9%
131
5 4.3%
7
3.8%
20
3.9%
27
6 2.5%
4
4.9%
26
4.3%
30
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 3.1%
5
8.3%
44
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
531

694


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A life like the one here only better 0.0%
0
43.9%
87
37.0%
143
41.6%
42
39.4%
272
2 50.0%
3
15.2%
30
17.6%
68
14.9%
15
16.8%
116
3 0.0%
0
9.1%
18
9.6%
37
11.9%
12
9.7%
67
Neutral 33.3%
2
15.7%
31
20.2%
78
17.8%
18
18.7%
129
5 16.7%
1
4.0%
8
4.1%
16
2.0%
2
3.9%
27
6 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
4.7%
18
4.0%
4
4.5%
31
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.7%
26
7.9%
8
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
198
100.0%
386
100.0%
101

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A life like the one here only better 35.3%
134
42.0%
50
47.2%
84
35.7%
5
39.5%
273
2 17.9%
68
15.1%
18
14.6%
26
28.6%
4
16.8%
116
3 9.7%
37
11.8%
14
7.9%
14
7.1%
1
9.6%
66
Neutral 23.7%
90
16.0%
19
9.0%
16
28.6%
4
18.7%
129
5 3.2%
12
5.0%
6
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
6 4.2%
16
3.4%
4
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
31
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 6.1%
23
6.7%
8
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
119
100.0%
178
100.0%
14

691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
A life like the one here only better 39.5%
263
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
39.3%
272
2 17.0%
113
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
116
3 9.5%
63
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
67
Neutral 18.6%
124
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
18.8%
130
5 4.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
6 4.5%
30
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
31
A life without many things which make our life enjoyable 6.8%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

692