Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIGH_DEG

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 4 .5% .5% -3.04
Some college 3 .4% .9% -1.87
College graduate 472 60.8% 61.7% -.69
Some graduate work 124 16% 77.7% .48
Graduate degree 173 22.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
College graduate 84.7%
83
67.0%
179
52.7%
185
42.9%
24
61.0%
471
Some graduate work 6.1%
6
17.6%
47
15.1%
53
28.6%
16
15.8%
122
Graduate degree 9.2%
9
14.2%
38
31.3%
110
26.8%
15
22.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
267
100.0%
351
100.0%
56

772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
Some college 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
College graduate 54.3%
102
63.0%
369
60.9%
471
Some graduate work 16.0%
30
15.9%
93
15.9%
123
Graduate degree 28.7%
54
20.3%
119
22.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
586

774


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.4%
3
College graduate 66.7%
2
64.5%
138
61.3%
269
53.1%
60
61.0%
469
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
17.3%
37
15.0%
66
18.6%
21
16.1%
124
Graduate degree 33.3%
1
18.2%
39
22.8%
100
25.7%
29
22.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
214
100.0%
439
100.0%
113

769


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some college 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
College graduate 60.0%
256
57.3%
82
63.6%
119
69.2%
9
60.5%
466
Some graduate work 15.2%
65
18.2%
26
17.6%
33
0.0%
0
16.1%
124
Graduate degree 23.9%
102
23.8%
34
17.6%
33
30.8%
4
22.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
13

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some college 0.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
College graduate 60.9%
454
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
60.7%
468
Some graduate work 16.2%
121
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
124
Graduate degree 22.1%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

771