Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT1

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 657 82.7% 82.7% -.4
Non-parish job or ministry 116 14.6% 97.4% 1.41
Unemployed 5 .6% 98% 3.23
Retired from active ministry 16 2% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 88.9%
88
90.0%
244
78.8%
286
61.4%
35
82.7%
653
Non-parish job or ministry 10.1%
10
9.2%
25
19.6%
71
17.5%
10
14.7%
116
Unemployed 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
21.1%
12
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
363
100.0%
57

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 78.0%
149
84.2%
506
82.7%
655
Non-parish job or ministry 18.3%
35
13.5%
81
14.6%
116
Unemployed 1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
Retired from active ministry 2.1%
4
2.0%
12
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
601

792


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 33.3%
1
86.4%
190
83.0%
371
77.8%
91
83.0%
653
Non-parish job or ministry 33.3%
1
10.0%
22
15.2%
68
18.8%
22
14.4%
113
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
Retired from active ministry 33.3%
1
2.7%
6
1.3%
6
2.6%
3
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
447
100.0%
117

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 79.6%
347
82.8%
120
90.2%
174
71.4%
10
82.6%
651
Non-parish job or ministry 16.7%
73
15.9%
23
8.8%
17
21.4%
3
14.7%
116
Unemployed 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.6%
5
Retired from active ministry 2.8%
12
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

788


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 83.0%
631
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
82.6%
652
Non-parish job or ministry 14.2%
108
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
14.7%
116
Unemployed 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Retired from active ministry 2.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

789