Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT2

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  2) Non-parish job
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job 29 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Retired from active ministry 4 12.1% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
85.7%
12
50.0%
2
87.9%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
50.0%
2
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
9
83.3%
20
87.9%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 0.00%
0
80.0%
12
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
87.9%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.00%
0
20.0%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

33


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
18
50.0%
3
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
87.9%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

33


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Non-parish job 87.9%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.9%
29
Retired from active ministry 12.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33