Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRTIME

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 561 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Part-time 92 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 83.9%
73
88.6%
210
86.2%
249
70.3%
26
85.8%
558
Part-time 16.1%
14
11.4%
27
13.8%
40
29.7%
11
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
289
100.0%
37

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 67.8%
101
91.3%
459
85.9%
560
Part-time 32.2%
48
8.7%
44
14.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
503

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Full-time 100.0%
1
83.7%
159
87.8%
323
84.4%
76
86.1%
559
Part-time 0.0%
0
16.3%
31
12.2%
45
15.6%
14
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
190
100.0%
368
100.0%
90

649


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 81.7%
285
88.9%
104
91.9%
159
88.9%
8
85.8%
556
Part-time 18.3%
64
11.1%
13
8.1%
14
11.1%
1
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
117
100.0%
173
100.0%
9

648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Full-time 86.4%
541
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
86.0%
558
Part-time 13.6%
85
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

649