Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRNUM1

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, how many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 613 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Two or more 43 6.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 94.4%
84
93.8%
226
93.0%
266
91.9%
34
93.4%
610
Two or more 5.6%
5
6.2%
15
7.0%
20
8.1%
3
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
241
100.0%
286
100.0%
37

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.4%
142
93.4%
470
93.4%
612
Two or more 6.6%
10
6.6%
33
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
503

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
88.4%
168
96.0%
357
96.7%
87
93.7%
612
Two or more 100.0%
1
11.6%
22
4.0%
15
3.3%
3
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
190
100.0%
372
100.0%
90

653


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.0%
327
93.2%
110
92.6%
162
90.0%
9
93.4%
608
Two or more 6.0%
21
6.8%
8
7.4%
13
10.0%
1
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
118
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

651


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
One 94.0%
592
100.0%
8
66.7%
2
85.7%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
93.9%
612
Two or more 6.0%
38
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

652