Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMPEAC2

[ASK ONLY IF COMMPEAC=1 "YES"]Has your session adopted the "Commitment to Peacemaking"?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 43.5% 43.5% -1.01
No 301 42.3% 85.8% .42
Don't know 101 14.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
33
41.6%
102
47.8%
155
42.9%
18
43.9%
308
No 45.6%
41
45.7%
112
38.6%
125
35.7%
15
41.8%
293
Don't know 17.8%
16
12.7%
31
13.6%
44
21.4%
9
14.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
245
100.0%
324
100.0%
42

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
80
43.1%
228
43.8%
308
No 35.1%
61
44.2%
234
42.0%
295
Don't know 19.0%
33
12.7%
67
14.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
529

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
36.8%
74
46.4%
183
47.1%
48
43.9%
307
No 33.3%
1
47.8%
96
40.1%
158
37.3%
38
41.9%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
15.4%
31
13.5%
53
15.7%
16
14.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
394
100.0%
102

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
201
38.5%
50
30.4%
52
36.4%
4
43.9%
307
No 31.8%
123
48.5%
63
59.1%
101
45.5%
5
41.8%
292
Don't know 16.3%
63
13.1%
17
10.5%
18
18.2%
2
14.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
11

699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
301
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
44.0%
308
No 41.7%
282
28.6%
2
100.0%
3
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
292
Don't know 13.9%
94
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

700