Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRYOKE

[IF "TWO OR MORE" TO PSTR_NUM1] Are some or all of these congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 39.5% 39.5% -1.22
No 26 60.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
38.9%
7
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
39.5%
17
No 25.0%
1
61.1%
11
61.1%
11
100.0%
3
60.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
35.5%
11
39.5%
17
No 50.0%
6
64.5%
20
60.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
31

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
54.5%
12
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
38.1%
16
No 0.0%
0
45.5%
10
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
33.3%
2
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
39.5%
17
No 62.5%
15
66.7%
4
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
60.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

43


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.1%
16
No 62.5%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42