Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB1

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) National staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 39 24.1% 24.1% -1.21
Chaplain 30 18.5% 42.6% -.81
Missionary 2 1.2% 43.8% -.4
National staff 25 15.4% 59.3% 0
Staff ecumenical 7 4.3% 63.6% .41
Professional pastoral counselor 7 4.3% 67.9% .82
Other employment 52 32.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 14.3%
2
26.2%
11
26.3%
25
9.1%
1
24.1%
39
Chaplain 14.3%
2
21.4%
9
17.9%
17
18.2%
2
18.5%
30
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
National staff 7.1%
1
7.1%
3
18.9%
18
27.3%
3
15.4%
25
Staff ecumenical 7.1%
1
4.8%
2
3.2%
3
9.1%
1
4.3%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Other employment 57.1%
8
28.6%
12
29.5%
28
36.4%
4
32.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
42
100.0%
95
100.0%
11

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 15.9%
7
27.1%
32
24.1%
39
Chaplain 22.7%
10
16.9%
20
18.5%
30
Missionary 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
2
National staff 15.9%
7
15.3%
18
15.4%
25
Staff ecumenical 6.8%
3
3.4%
4
4.3%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 2.3%
1
5.1%
6
4.3%
7
Other employment 36.4%
16
30.5%
36
32.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
118

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
30.3%
27
13.8%
4
24.5%
39
Chaplain 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
21.3%
19
6.9%
2
17.6%
28
Missionary 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.3%
2
National staff 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
15.7%
14
17.2%
5
15.7%
25
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.4%
3
6.9%
2
4.4%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.4%
3
6.9%
2
4.4%
7
Other employment 100.0%
1
35.0%
14
25.8%
23
44.8%
13
32.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
29

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 21.4%
21
23.1%
6
28.6%
10
66.7%
2
24.1%
39
Chaplain 15.3%
15
30.8%
8
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
30
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
National staff 22.4%
22
3.8%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
25
Staff ecumenical 5.1%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 6.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Other employment 29.6%
29
34.6%
9
37.1%
13
33.3%
1
32.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
3

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 25.0%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
39
Chaplain 17.9%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.5%
30
Missionary 1.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
National staff 15.4%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
25
Staff ecumenical 4.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Professional pastoral counselor 4.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Other employment 31.4%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

162