Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  4) National Staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 1 4.8% 4.8% -1.97
Chaplain 4 19% 23.8% -1.51
National Staff 1 4.8% 28.6% -.59
Staff ecumenical 2 9.5% 38.1% -.13
Professional pastoral counselor 3 14.3% 52.4% .33
Other employment 10 47.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Chaplain 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
National Staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.8%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Other employment 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
Chaplain 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
19.0%
4
National Staff 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 40.0%
2
6.3%
1
14.3%
3
Other employment 40.0%
2
50.0%
8
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Chaplain 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
National Staff 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
100.0%
1
10.0%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Other employment 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Chaplain 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
National Staff 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 10.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Other employment 50.0%
5
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Chaplain 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
National Staff 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Staff ecumenical 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Other employment 47.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

21