Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_IN2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of institution do you work? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  3) Elementary/middle/high school
  4) College/university
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit
  9) For-Profit
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elementary/middle/high school 1 5.9% 5.9% -2.53
College/university 1 5.9% 11.8% -2.01
Church/religious body 3 17.6% 29.4% -.46
Other non-profit 5 29.4% 58.8% .06
For-Profit 4 23.5% 82.4% .58
Other 3 17.6% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
College/university 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Church/religious body 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
Other non-profit 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
For-Profit 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
Other 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.9%
1
College/university 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.9%
1
Church/religious body 33.3%
1
14.3%
2
17.6%
3
Other non-profit 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
29.4%
5
For-Profit 33.3%
1
21.4%
3
23.5%
4
Other 33.3%
1
14.3%
2
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
College/university 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church/religious body 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Other non-profit 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
31.3%
5
For-Profit 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

16


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
College/university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Church/religious body 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
Other non-profit 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
For-Profit 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
Other 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

17


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
College/university 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Church/religious body 17.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
Other non-profit 29.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
For-Profit 23.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
Other 17.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

17