Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_AFF

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (USA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 39.9% 39.9% -1.22
No 101 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
38.3%
18
40.6%
39
61.5%
8
39.9%
67
No 83.3%
10
61.7%
29
59.4%
57
38.5%
5
60.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
96
100.0%
13

168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
21
39.0%
46
39.9%
67
No 58.0%
29
61.0%
72
60.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
118

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
45.7%
21
38.9%
35
39.3%
11
40.6%
67
No 100.0%
1
54.3%
25
61.1%
55
60.7%
17
59.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
28

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
50
18.5%
5
29.4%
10
100.0%
2
39.9%
67
No 52.4%
55
81.5%
22
70.6%
24
0.0%
0
60.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
27
100.0%
34
100.0%
2

168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
64
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
39.9%
67
No 60.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
60.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

168