Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEEKFAIT

Are you at all familiar with the resource "Seeking to Be Faithful Together: Guidelines for Presbyterians During Times of Disagreement"?
  1) Yes, very familiar
  2) Yes, somewhat familiar
  3) I've heard of it but never seen or read it
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very familiar 340 42.1% 42.1% -.93
Yes, somewhat familiar 298 36.9% 79% .11
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 87 10.8% 89.7% 1.15
No 83 10.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 43.4%
43
46.9%
127
41.7%
153
26.3%
15
42.6%
338
Yes, somewhat familiar 36.4%
36
36.9%
100
36.8%
135
38.6%
22
36.9%
293
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 11.1%
11
7.7%
21
11.2%
41
17.5%
10
10.5%
83
No 9.1%
9
8.5%
23
10.4%
38
17.5%
10
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 62.2%
120
36.2%
218
42.5%
338
Yes, somewhat familiar 25.9%
50
40.5%
244
36.9%
294
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 5.7%
11
12.1%
73
10.6%
84
No 6.2%
12
11.3%
68
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
603

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 100.0%
3
37.7%
83
46.1%
208
36.8%
43
42.6%
337
Yes, somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
45.0%
99
33.7%
152
35.9%
42
37.0%
293
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 0.0%
0
7.7%
17
11.5%
52
12.0%
14
10.5%
83
No 0.0%
0
9.5%
21
8.6%
39
15.4%
18
9.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 49.8%
219
37.0%
54
30.7%
59
28.6%
4
42.4%
336
Yes, somewhat familiar 33.9%
149
37.7%
55
43.2%
83
35.7%
5
36.9%
292
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 9.3%
41
13.7%
20
11.5%
22
7.1%
1
10.6%
84
No 7.0%
31
11.6%
17
14.6%
28
28.6%
4
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 42.7%
326
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
42.5%
337
Yes, somewhat familiar 36.9%
282
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
292
I've heard of it but never seen or read it 10.6%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
84
No 9.8%
75
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793