Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 451 56.9% 56.9% -.71
Generally active 126 15.9% 72.8% 0
Somewhat active 69 8.7% 81.5% .71
Not very active 60 7.6% 89% 1.43
Not active at all 86 10.8% 99.9% 2.14
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 61.6%
61
59.0%
160
54.8%
200
52.7%
29
57.0%
450
Generally active 15.2%
15
12.2%
33
17.5%
64
23.6%
13
15.8%
125
Somewhat active 7.1%
7
11.1%
30
8.5%
31
1.8%
1
8.7%
69
Not very active 6.1%
6
6.3%
17
8.8%
32
9.1%
5
7.6%
60
Not active at all 10.1%
10
11.4%
31
10.4%
38
10.9%
6
10.8%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
365
100.0%
55

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 55.0%
105
57.6%
346
56.9%
451
Generally active 13.1%
25
16.8%
101
15.9%
126
Somewhat active 8.9%
17
8.7%
52
8.7%
69
Not very active 7.9%
15
7.5%
45
7.6%
60
Not active at all 15.2%
29
9.3%
56
10.7%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
601

792


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very active 66.7%
2
50.0%
109
58.9%
265
62.1%
72
56.9%
448
Generally active 33.3%
1
15.1%
33
16.4%
74
14.7%
17
15.9%
125
Somewhat active 0.0%
0
11.9%
26
8.0%
36
6.0%
7
8.8%
69
Not very active 0.0%
0
10.1%
22
6.4%
29
7.8%
9
7.6%
60
Not active at all 0.0%
0
12.8%
28
10.2%
46
9.5%
11
10.8%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
450
100.0%
116

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very active 59.6%
261
54.2%
78
52.8%
102
53.8%
7
56.9%
448
Generally active 15.3%
67
15.3%
22
18.1%
35
15.4%
2
16.0%
126
Somewhat active 8.4%
37
7.6%
11
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
8.6%
68
Not very active 7.3%
32
10.4%
15
6.2%
12
7.7%
1
7.6%
60
Not active at all 9.1%
40
12.5%
18
12.4%
24
23.1%
3
10.8%
85
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
144
100.0%
193
100.0%
13

788


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 57.2%
435
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
56.8%
448
Generally active 15.5%
118
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
125
Somewhat active 8.9%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
69
Not very active 7.4%
56
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
60
Not active at all 10.9%
83
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.9%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

789