Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 25.8% 25.8% -1.69
No 574 74.2% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
28
25.3%
68
26.0%
92
23.5%
12
25.9%
200
No 71.1%
69
74.7%
201
74.0%
262
76.5%
39
74.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
269
100.0%
354
100.0%
51

771


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
49
25.9%
151
25.9%
200
No 74.1%
140
74.1%
433
74.1%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
584

773


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
19.9%
42
28.7%
126
27.0%
31
26.0%
200
No 66.7%
2
80.1%
169
71.3%
313
73.0%
84
74.0%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
211
100.0%
439
100.0%
115

768


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
108
25.9%
36
25.9%
49
42.9%
6
25.9%
199
No 74.7%
319
74.1%
103
74.1%
140
57.1%
8
74.1%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
139
100.0%
189
100.0%
14

769


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
188
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
26.0%
200
No 74.7%
554
37.5%
3
100.0%
3
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
74.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

770