Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGCONF

Have you had any conflicts in your congregation over the last several years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 461 57.5% 57.5% -.8
No 299 37.3% 94.8% .88
Don't know 42 5.2% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
64
61.5%
166
53.2%
194
50.0%
27
57.2%
451
No 31.3%
31
35.6%
96
40.5%
148
40.7%
22
37.7%
297
Don't know 4.0%
4
3.0%
8
6.3%
23
9.3%
5
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
365
100.0%
54

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
121
55.5%
332
57.3%
453
No 33.3%
64
39.0%
233
37.6%
297
Don't know 3.6%
7
5.5%
33
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
598

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
59.8%
131
57.7%
258
49.1%
57
57.2%
449
No 0.0%
0
37.0%
81
37.6%
168
40.5%
47
37.7%
296
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.7%
21
10.3%
12
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
447
100.0%
116

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
262
51.4%
75
56.0%
107
57.1%
8
57.5%
452
No 35.4%
154
44.5%
65
37.2%
71
35.7%
5
37.5%
295
Don't know 4.4%
19
4.1%
6
6.8%
13
7.1%
1
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
436
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
57.2%
450
No 37.7%
286
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.7%
297
Don't know 4.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787