Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) A brother or sister.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 649 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 54 7.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
78
92.3%
216
91.5%
301
94.4%
51
92.3%
646
Checked 6.0%
5
7.7%
18
8.5%
28
5.6%
3
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
329
100.0%
54

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 94.4%
170
91.6%
477
92.3%
647
Checked 5.6%
10
8.4%
44
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
521

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
94.5%
190
91.3%
355
91.4%
96
92.3%
644
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
11
8.7%
34
8.6%
9
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
389
100.0%
105

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 92.0%
355
89.8%
115
94.7%
161
92.3%
12
92.3%
643
Checked 8.0%
31
10.2%
13
5.3%
9
7.7%
1
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
128
100.0%
170
100.0%
13

697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 92.6%
624
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
92.3%
647
Checked 7.4%
50
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

701