Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) Other.
  0) All Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/Uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Other 566 79.1% 79.1% -.47
Grandchild 4 .6% 79.6% -.11
Distant ancestor 3 .4% 80% .25
Aunt/Uncle 17 2.4% 82.4% .61
Niece/nephew 8 1.1% 83.5% .97
Cousin 46 6.4% 89.9% 1.34
Spouse 35 4.9% 94.8% 2.42
In-law 37 5.2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All Other 77.9%
67
77.0%
184
79.0%
263
89.1%
49
79.0%
563
Grandchild 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 5.8%
5
2.5%
6
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.8%
1
1.1%
8
Cousin 5.8%
5
6.3%
15
7.5%
25
1.8%
1
6.5%
46
Spouse 5.8%
5
6.7%
16
3.9%
13
1.8%
1
4.9%
35
In-law 3.5%
3
6.7%
16
4.5%
15
5.5%
3
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
333
100.0%
55

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All Other 78.4%
145
79.2%
419
79.0%
564
Grandchild 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
Distant ancestor 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 0.5%
1
3.0%
16
2.4%
17
Niece/nephew 1.1%
2
1.1%
6
1.1%
8
Cousin 6.5%
12
6.4%
34
6.4%
46
Spouse 9.2%
17
3.4%
18
4.9%
35
In-law 3.2%
6
5.9%
31
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
529

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
All Other 66.7%
2
83.9%
172
76.0%
301
80.4%
86
78.9%
561
Grandchild 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.0%
12
2.8%
3
2.4%
17
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
1.9%
2
1.1%
8
Cousin 0.0%
0
5.9%
12
7.3%
29
4.7%
5
6.5%
46
Spouse 0.0%
0
2.9%
6
6.3%
25
3.7%
4
4.9%
35
In-law 33.3%
1
3.9%
8
5.3%
21
6.5%
7
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
205
100.0%
396
100.0%
107

711


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All Other 79.0%
309
80.9%
106
78.7%
137
64.3%
9
79.0%
561
Grandchild 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Distant ancestor 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 2.3%
9
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Niece/nephew 1.5%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Cousin 7.2%
28
3.1%
4
6.9%
12
7.1%
1
6.3%
45
Spouse 5.4%
21
4.6%
6
2.3%
4
28.6%
4
4.9%
35
In-law 3.3%
13
7.6%
10
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
131
100.0%
174
100.0%
14

710


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All Other 79.6%
546
44.4%
4
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
79.0%
564
Grandchild 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Distant ancestor 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 2.3%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Niece/nephew 0.9%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Cousin 6.0%
41
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
46
Spouse 5.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
35
In-law 5.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

714