Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
No 475 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
29
34.3%
83
32.4%
110
51.9%
28
34.6%
250
No 67.0%
59
65.7%
159
67.6%
229
48.1%
26
65.4%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
339
100.0%
54

723


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
63
34.6%
188
34.6%
251
No 65.4%
119
65.4%
355
65.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
543

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
27.7%
57
36.6%
148
38.0%
41
34.5%
249
No 0.0%
0
72.3%
149
63.4%
256
62.0%
67
65.5%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
206
100.0%
404
100.0%
108

721


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
150
35.3%
47
27.6%
48
15.4%
2
34.3%
247
No 62.6%
251
64.7%
86
72.4%
126
84.6%
11
65.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
133
100.0%
174
100.0%
13

721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
240
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
34.4%
249
No 65.4%
454
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
65.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

723