Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My father.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 638 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 60 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.6%
80
91.4%
212
92.0%
301
77.8%
42
91.4%
635
Checked 2.4%
2
8.6%
20
8.0%
26
22.2%
12
8.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
327
100.0%
54

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.3%
168
90.7%
468
91.4%
636
Checked 6.7%
12
9.3%
48
8.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
516

696


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
93.0%
187
91.7%
352
88.6%
93
91.3%
633
Checked 66.7%
2
7.0%
14
8.3%
32
11.4%
12
8.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
384
100.0%
105

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.3%
346
92.1%
116
93.5%
159
92.3%
12
91.5%
633
Checked 9.7%
37
7.9%
10
6.5%
11
7.7%
1
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
13

692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 91.5%
612
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
91.4%
636
Checked 8.5%
57
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

696