Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My grandfather.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 638 91% 91% -.31
Checked 63 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
78
91.8%
214
92.1%
302
75.9%
41
91.0%
635
Checked 6.0%
5
8.2%
19
7.9%
26
24.1%
13
9.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
233
100.0%
328
100.0%
54

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 91.1%
164
90.9%
472
91.0%
636
Checked 8.9%
16
9.1%
47
9.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
92.0%
185
90.4%
350
91.4%
96
90.9%
633
Checked 33.3%
1
8.0%
16
9.6%
37
8.6%
9
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
387
100.0%
105

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.4%
349
88.1%
111
94.7%
161
100.0%
13
91.2%
634
Checked 9.6%
37
11.9%
15
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
13

695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 90.8%
610
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
91.0%
636
Checked 9.2%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

699