Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My grandmother.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 690 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 16 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.6%
82
97.5%
230
98.8%
325
92.6%
50
97.7%
687
Checked 2.4%
2
2.5%
6
1.2%
4
7.4%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
236
100.0%
329
100.0%
54

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.8%
177
97.7%
511
97.7%
688
Checked 2.2%
4
2.3%
12
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
523

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
97.5%
197
98.7%
383
95.3%
102
97.9%
685
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.3%
5
4.7%
5
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
202
100.0%
388
100.0%
107

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
380
96.9%
123
98.8%
168
100.0%
13
97.7%
684
Checked 2.6%
10
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
13

700


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
661
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.9%
688
Checked 2.1%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

703