Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFLCT1

[ASK ONLY IF CONGCONF=1 "YES"]Was "Seeking to Be Faithful" used by the session as it addressed such conflict?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 29% 29% -1.34
No 271 58.2% 87.1% .26
Don't know 60 12.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
18
30.3%
50
29.4%
58
28.6%
8
29.4%
134
No 59.1%
39
61.2%
101
55.8%
110
46.4%
13
57.7%
263
Don't know 13.6%
9
8.5%
14
14.7%
29
25.0%
7
12.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
165
100.0%
197
100.0%
28

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
46
26.0%
88
29.3%
134
No 46.2%
55
61.9%
210
57.9%
265
Don't know 15.1%
18
12.1%
41
12.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
339

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
16.5%
22
35.1%
91
33.9%
20
29.5%
134
No 33.3%
1
66.9%
89
54.8%
142
50.8%
30
57.7%
262
Don't know 33.3%
1
16.5%
22
10.0%
26
15.3%
9
12.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
133
100.0%
259
100.0%
59

454


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
98
18.4%
14
16.8%
19
25.0%
2
29.1%
133
No 46.5%
121
75.0%
57
72.6%
82
62.5%
5
58.0%
265
Don't know 15.8%
41
6.6%
5
10.6%
12
12.5%
1
12.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
76
100.0%
113
100.0%
8

457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
130
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
134
No 57.4%
253
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
57.6%
262
Don't know 13.2%
58
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

455