Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) A brother or sister.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 679 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 19 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
81
99.1%
230
97.2%
318
87.0%
47
97.3%
676
Checked 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.8%
9
13.0%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
327
100.0%
54

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.7%
174
97.5%
503
97.3%
677
Checked 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
516

696


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
98.5%
198
97.4%
374
95.2%
100
97.3%
674
Checked 33.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.6%
10
4.8%
5
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
384
100.0%
105

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
373
95.2%
120
98.8%
168
92.3%
12
97.3%
673
Checked 2.6%
10
4.8%
6
1.2%
2
7.7%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
13

692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
650
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.3%
677
Checked 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

696