Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) Other.
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 562 77.9% 77.9% -.43
Grandchild 1 .1% 78.1% .14
Distant ancestor 64 8.9% 87% .71
Aunt/uncle 64 8.9% 95.8% 1.28
Niece/nephew 1 .1% 96% 1.85
Cousin 8 1.1% 97.1% 2.42
Spouse 7 1% 98.1% 4.13
In-law 14 1.9% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 82.8%
72
78.2%
187
77.4%
261
70.4%
38
77.8%
558
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 11.5%
10
9.6%
23
7.7%
26
9.3%
5
8.9%
64
Aunt/uncle 4.6%
4
7.9%
19
10.4%
35
11.1%
6
8.9%
64
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
4
1.9%
1
1.1%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
3.7%
2
1.0%
7
In-law 1.1%
1
1.7%
4
2.4%
8
1.9%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
337
100.0%
54

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 75.3%
137
78.8%
423
77.9%
560
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 14.8%
27
6.9%
37
8.9%
64
Aunt/uncle 6.0%
11
9.9%
53
8.9%
64
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.5%
1
1.3%
7
1.1%
8
Spouse 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
In-law 1.1%
2
2.2%
12
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
537

719


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
All other 33.3%
1
81.2%
168
77.1%
307
75.9%
82
77.9%
558
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 33.3%
1
7.2%
15
8.8%
35
11.1%
12
8.8%
63
Aunt/uncle 0.0%
0
6.8%
14
9.5%
38
11.1%
12
8.9%
64
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
In-law 33.3%
1
2.4%
5
1.8%
7
0.9%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
207
100.0%
398
100.0%
108

716


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All other 75.0%
297
79.5%
105
82.8%
144
100.0%
13
78.2%
559
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 10.6%
42
7.6%
10
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
62
Aunt/uncle 9.6%
38
9.1%
12
7.5%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
63
Niece/nephew 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Spouse 1.5%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
In-law 2.0%
8
1.5%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
132
100.0%
174
100.0%
13

715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 77.6%
536
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
77.9%
559
Grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 9.1%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.9%
64
Aunt/uncle 9.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
64
Niece/nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Spouse 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
In-law 1.9%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

718