Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 24 3.1% 3.1% -2.24
Conservative 195 24.8% 27.9% -1.16
Moderate 313 39.8% 67.7% -.07
Liberal 211 26.8% 94.5% 1.01
Very Liberal 43 5.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
5
2.2%
6
3.1%
11
3.6%
2
3.1%
24
Conservative 28.9%
28
28.8%
78
20.0%
72
26.8%
15
24.6%
193
Moderate 34.0%
33
36.9%
100
43.1%
155
44.6%
25
39.9%
313
Liberal 28.9%
28
25.8%
70
28.3%
102
19.6%
11
26.9%
211
Very Liberal 3.1%
3
6.3%
17
5.6%
20
5.4%
3
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
56

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
3.9%
23
3.1%
24
Conservative 8.4%
16
29.9%
178
24.7%
194
Moderate 37.4%
71
40.7%
242
39.9%
313
Liberal 46.3%
88
20.7%
123
26.9%
211
Very Liberal 7.4%
14
4.9%
29
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
595

785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.6%
10
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Conservative 0.0%
0
26.3%
57
24.5%
109
23.3%
27
24.7%
193
Moderate 66.7%
2
41.5%
90
38.5%
171
40.5%
47
39.7%
310
Liberal 33.3%
1
21.7%
47
29.1%
129
28.4%
33
26.9%
210
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
4.7%
21
7.8%
9
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
444
100.0%
116

780


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
1
2.1%
3
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Conservative 7.8%
34
29.2%
42
58.4%
111
38.5%
5
24.6%
192
Moderate 43.3%
188
47.2%
68
26.8%
51
30.8%
4
39.8%
311
Liberal 41.0%
178
18.1%
26
3.2%
6
7.7%
1
27.0%
211
Very Liberal 7.6%
33
3.5%
5
1.1%
2
23.1%
3
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
13

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 2.7%
20
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Conservative 25.1%
189
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
192
Moderate 39.7%
299
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.9%
312
Liberal 27.0%
203
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
27.0%
211
Very Liberal 5.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

782