Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 757 99.1% 99.1% -.09
No 7 .9% 100% 10.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
94
99.2%
259
98.9%
346
100.0%
55
99.1%
754
No 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
261
100.0%
350
100.0%
55

761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
185
99.0%
571
99.1%
756
No 0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
577

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
99.5%
212
98.8%
426
99.1%
111
99.1%
752
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
431
100.0%
112

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
410
100.0%
142
99.5%
186
100.0%
14
99.1%
752
No 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
142
100.0%
187
100.0%
14

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
724
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
99.1%
753
No 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

760