Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 487 63.8% 63.8% -.63
Almost all of it 105 13.8% 77.6% .28
Most of it 115 15.1% 92.7% 1.19
Some of it 42 5.5% 98.2% 2.1
Only a very small amount 1 .1% 98.3% 3.02
Not sure 13 1.7% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 63.8%
60
67.6%
177
62.5%
218
52.7%
29
63.7%
484
Almost all of it 14.9%
14
15.6%
41
11.7%
41
16.4%
9
13.8%
105
Most of it 13.8%
13
11.5%
30
16.6%
58
25.5%
14
15.1%
115
Some of it 6.4%
6
3.8%
10
7.2%
25
1.8%
1
5.5%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.1%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
6
3.6%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
262
100.0%
349
100.0%
55

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 51.1%
94
67.8%
392
63.8%
486
Almost all of it 19.6%
36
11.9%
69
13.8%
105
Most of it 17.9%
33
14.2%
82
15.1%
115
Some of it 9.8%
18
4.2%
24
5.5%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.6%
3
1.7%
10
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
578

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
All of it 0.0%
0
67.8%
145
63.7%
275
59.6%
65
64.0%
485
Almost all of it 33.3%
1
14.0%
30
13.4%
58
11.9%
13
13.5%
102
Most of it 66.7%
2
11.7%
25
16.0%
69
17.4%
19
15.2%
115
Some of it 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
5.3%
23
8.3%
9
5.5%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
6
2.8%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
214
100.0%
432
100.0%
109

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 53.7%
223
67.4%
95
83.7%
159
53.8%
7
63.8%
484
Almost all of it 14.2%
59
16.3%
23
11.1%
21
7.7%
1
13.7%
104
Most of it 22.2%
92
9.9%
14
2.6%
5
30.8%
4
15.2%
115
Some of it 7.5%
31
5.7%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.4%
10
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
7.7%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
141
100.0%
190
100.0%
13

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 63.4%
463
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
63.9%
485
Almost all of it 13.7%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.6%
103
Most of it 15.3%
112
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.2%
115
Some of it 5.6%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
42
Only a very small amount 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

759