Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBL_ACC

Which statement best summarizes your view of the Bible? (Check one box)
  1) The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind.
  2) The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history.
  3) The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 80 10.4% 10.4% -1.98
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 423 55.1% 65.6% -.38
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 264 34.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 12.2%
12
10.7%
28
10.0%
35
7.1%
4
10.3%
79
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 54.1%
53
57.9%
151
52.0%
182
64.3%
36
55.2%
422
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 33.7%
33
31.4%
82
38.0%
133
28.6%
16
34.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
261
100.0%
350
100.0%
56

765


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 2.2%
4
12.9%
75
10.3%
79
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 47.5%
87
57.6%
336
55.2%
423
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 50.3%
92
29.5%
172
34.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
583

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 0.0%
0
14.2%
30
10.2%
44
4.3%
5
10.4%
79
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 33.3%
1
56.6%
120
55.3%
239
53.0%
61
55.2%
421
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 66.7%
2
29.2%
62
34.5%
149
42.6%
49
34.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
212
100.0%
432
100.0%
115

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 1.9%
8
9.9%
14
29.3%
56
16.7%
2
10.5%
80
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 49.9%
209
63.8%
90
59.7%
114
50.0%
6
54.9%
419
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 48.2%
202
26.2%
37
11.0%
21
33.3%
4
34.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
141
100.0%
191
100.0%
12

763


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 9.9%
73
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
80
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 55.0%
404
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
55.0%
420
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 35.0%
257
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
34.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

763