Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 15 1.9% 1.9% -3.53
Agree 51 6.4% 8.3% -2.42
Not sure 20 2.5% 10.8% -1.31
Disagree 402 50.5% 61.3% -.2
Strongly Disagree 308 38.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.0%
1
2.2%
6
1.9%
7
1.8%
1
1.9%
15
Agree 5.1%
5
4.8%
13
7.1%
26
12.3%
7
6.4%
51
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.7%
10
3.5%
2
2.5%
20
Disagree 58.6%
58
49.4%
134
50.3%
184
40.4%
23
50.3%
399
Strongly Disagree 35.4%
35
40.6%
110
38.0%
139
42.1%
24
38.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.0%
2
2.2%
13
1.9%
15
Agree 6.3%
12
6.5%
39
6.4%
51
Not sure 3.6%
7
2.2%
13
2.5%
20
Disagree 56.3%
108
48.6%
293
50.4%
401
Strongly Disagree 32.8%
63
40.6%
245
38.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
603

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
7
2.6%
3
1.9%
15
Agree 33.3%
1
8.7%
19
5.8%
26
2.6%
3
6.2%
49
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
2.2%
10
2.6%
3
2.5%
20
Disagree 33.3%
1
46.1%
101
51.0%
230
57.3%
67
50.5%
399
Strongly Disagree 33.3%
1
39.7%
87
39.5%
178
35.0%
41
38.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.3%
10
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Agree 6.4%
28
6.2%
9
6.7%
13
7.1%
1
6.4%
51
Not sure 3.0%
13
3.4%
5
0.5%
1
7.1%
1
2.5%
20
Disagree 52.5%
230
50.0%
73
46.6%
90
42.9%
6
50.4%
399
Strongly Disagree 35.8%
157
39.0%
57
44.6%
86
42.9%
6
38.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.4%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Agree 5.6%
43
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
Not sure 2.4%
18
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Disagree 51.4%
392
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.5%
400
Strongly Disagree 39.2%
299
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792