Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 7 .9% .9% -3.37
Agree 68 8.5% 9.4% -2.31
Not sure 49 6.2% 15.6% -1.25
Disagree 325 40.8% 56.4% -.19
Strongly Disagree 347 43.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
3.5%
2
0.9%
7
Agree 6.1%
6
10.3%
28
8.7%
32
3.5%
2
8.6%
68
Not sure 10.2%
10
4.1%
11
7.1%
26
3.5%
2
6.2%
49
Disagree 36.7%
36
41.0%
111
41.1%
151
45.6%
26
40.9%
324
Strongly Disagree 46.9%
46
43.9%
119
42.2%
155
43.9%
25
43.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.0%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
7
Agree 14.5%
28
6.6%
40
8.6%
68
Not sure 7.8%
15
5.6%
34
6.2%
49
Disagree 53.4%
103
36.9%
222
40.9%
325
Strongly Disagree 23.3%
45
50.0%
301
43.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
602

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Agree 33.3%
1
6.4%
14
9.8%
44
6.8%
8
8.5%
67
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
7.5%
34
5.1%
6
6.2%
49
Disagree 66.7%
2
40.6%
89
39.5%
178
45.3%
53
40.8%
322
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
47.5%
104
42.6%
192
41.9%
49
43.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Agree 11.6%
51
6.2%
9
3.6%
7
7.1%
1
8.6%
68
Not sure 8.0%
35
7.5%
11
1.0%
2
7.1%
1
6.2%
49
Disagree 52.3%
229
35.6%
52
21.2%
41
21.4%
3
41.1%
325
Strongly Disagree 26.7%
117
50.0%
73
74.1%
143
64.3%
9
43.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Agree 8.3%
63
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
8.6%
68
Not sure 6.4%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
49
Disagree 41.3%
315
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.9%
324
Strongly Disagree 43.1%
329
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792