Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 622 78.6% 78.6% -.46
Agree 128 16.2% 94.8% 1.21
Not sure 34 4.3% 99.1% 2.89
Disagree 5 .6% 99.7% 4.57
Strongly Disagree 2 .3% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 81.8%
81
81.9%
221
76.6%
278
69.6%
39
78.6%
619
Agree 15.2%
15
15.2%
41
16.8%
61
19.6%
11
16.2%
128
Not sure 3.0%
3
2.2%
6
5.5%
20
8.9%
5
4.3%
34
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
363
100.0%
56

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 76.2%
147
79.4%
474
78.6%
621
Agree 19.2%
37
15.2%
91
16.2%
128
Not sure 4.1%
8
4.4%
26
4.3%
34
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
Strongly Disagree 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
597

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.7%
2
80.8%
177
79.2%
355
73.0%
84
78.7%
618
Agree 33.3%
1
16.0%
35
15.4%
69
19.1%
22
16.2%
127
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.5%
20
6.1%
7
4.2%
33
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.6%
5
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
448
100.0%
115

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 70.4%
307
85.3%
122
91.7%
177
85.7%
12
78.6%
618
Agree 22.0%
96
14.0%
20
5.2%
10
7.1%
1
16.2%
127
Not sure 6.4%
28
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
7.1%
1
4.3%
34
Disagree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Strongly Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 78.5%
595
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
78.5%
618
Agree 16.6%
126
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
128
Not sure 4.1%
31
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Disagree 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Strongly Disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787