Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFLCT2

[ASK ONLY IF CONFLCT1=1 "YES"]Was "Seeking to Be Faithful" of help in resolving the conflict?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 28.8% 28.8% -1.32
No 148 42.2% 70.9% 0
Don't know 102 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
12
29.4%
35
30.7%
46
28.0%
7
29.2%
100
No 51.0%
25
46.2%
55
38.0%
57
28.0%
7
42.0%
144
Don't know 24.5%
12
24.4%
29
31.3%
47
44.0%
11
28.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
119
100.0%
150
100.0%
25

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
38
24.6%
62
29.1%
100
No 26.1%
24
48.0%
121
42.2%
145
Don't know 32.6%
30
27.4%
69
28.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
252

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
18.6%
18
32.8%
66
34.1%
14
29.2%
100
No 0.0%
0
47.4%
46
40.8%
82
39.0%
16
42.1%
144
Don't know 33.3%
1
34.0%
33
26.4%
53
26.8%
11
28.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
97
100.0%
201
100.0%
41

342


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
70
20.7%
12
18.2%
16
40.0%
2
29.2%
100
No 28.6%
55
55.2%
32
63.6%
56
40.0%
2
42.3%
145
Don't know 34.9%
67
24.1%
14
18.2%
16
20.0%
1
28.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
58
100.0%
88
100.0%
5

343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
98
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
100
No 41.6%
138
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
42.2%
145
Don't know 28.9%
96
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
28.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

344