Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 345 43.5% 43.5% -.91
Agree 194 24.4% 67.9% -.15
Not sure 49 6.2% 74.1% .61
Disagree 167 21% 95.1% 1.37
Strongly Disagree 39 4.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.4%
41
49.4%
134
40.1%
146
40.4%
23
43.5%
344
Agree 27.3%
27
16.6%
45
26.4%
96
42.1%
24
24.3%
192
Not sure 3.0%
3
6.6%
18
6.9%
25
5.3%
3
6.2%
49
Disagree 23.2%
23
22.5%
61
21.2%
77
10.5%
6
21.1%
167
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
5
4.8%
13
5.5%
20
1.8%
1
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
364
100.0%
57

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 24.1%
46
49.5%
298
43.4%
344
Agree 23.0%
44
24.9%
150
24.5%
194
Not sure 12.0%
23
4.3%
26
6.2%
49
Disagree 35.1%
67
16.6%
100
21.1%
167
Strongly Disagree 5.8%
11
4.7%
28
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
602

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
50.5%
111
43.1%
193
33.3%
39
43.5%
343
Agree 0.0%
0
20.9%
46
25.2%
113
28.2%
33
24.4%
192
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
6.3%
28
7.7%
9
6.2%
49
Disagree 100.0%
3
18.2%
40
21.4%
96
22.2%
26
20.9%
165
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
4.0%
18
8.5%
10
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
448
100.0%
117

788


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 25.5%
111
52.1%
76
75.6%
146
57.1%
8
43.2%
341
Agree 28.0%
122
26.7%
39
16.1%
31
7.1%
1
24.5%
193
Not sure 8.0%
35
7.5%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
49
Disagree 30.7%
134
13.0%
19
5.2%
10
28.6%
4
21.2%
167
Strongly Disagree 7.8%
34
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 42.6%
324
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
43.4%
343
Agree 24.7%
188
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
192
Not sure 6.4%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
49
Disagree 21.3%
162
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.1%
167
Strongly Disagree 5.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

790