Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 129 16.4% 16.4% -1.65
Agree 113 14.3% 30.7% -.92
Not sure 135 17.1% 47.8% -.19
Disagree 247 31.3% 79.2% .54
Strongly Disagree 164 20.8% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 15.2%
15
20.0%
54
12.8%
46
21.4%
12
16.2%
127
Agree 20.2%
20
15.2%
41
12.8%
46
10.7%
6
14.4%
113
Not sure 14.1%
14
16.7%
45
17.8%
64
21.4%
12
17.2%
135
Disagree 29.3%
29
26.3%
71
35.6%
128
32.1%
18
31.3%
246
Strongly Disagree 21.2%
21
21.9%
59
21.1%
76
14.3%
8
20.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
360
100.0%
56

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.9%
11
19.5%
117
16.3%
128
Agree 10.6%
20
15.5%
93
14.4%
113
Not sure 17.0%
32
17.2%
103
17.2%
135
Disagree 40.4%
76
28.5%
171
31.4%
247
Strongly Disagree 26.1%
49
19.2%
115
20.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
599

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
21.8%
48
16.0%
71
7.9%
9
16.4%
128
Agree 0.0%
0
14.1%
31
14.4%
64
13.2%
15
14.1%
110
Not sure 0.0%
0
19.5%
43
15.1%
67
21.9%
25
17.3%
135
Disagree 66.7%
2
26.8%
59
32.1%
143
36.0%
41
31.3%
245
Strongly Disagree 33.3%
1
17.7%
39
22.5%
100
21.1%
24
21.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
445
100.0%
114

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 4.2%
18
15.3%
22
44.6%
86
14.3%
2
16.3%
128
Agree 10.9%
47
19.4%
28
18.1%
35
7.1%
1
14.2%
111
Not sure 15.5%
67
24.3%
35
15.0%
29
28.6%
4
17.2%
135
Disagree 39.8%
172
27.8%
40
16.1%
31
14.3%
2
31.3%
245
Strongly Disagree 29.6%
128
13.2%
19
6.2%
12
35.7%
5
20.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
144
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 15.5%
117
33.3%
3
100.0%
3
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
129
Agree 13.9%
105
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
110
Not sure 17.4%
131
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.2%
135
Disagree 32.2%
243
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
247
Strongly Disagree 21.1%
159
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
20.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

784