Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 488 61.5% 61.5% -.72
Agree 296 37.3% 98.7% 1.04
Not sure 2 .3% 99% 2.8
Disagree 6 .8% 99.7% 4.56
Strongly Disagree 2 .3% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 64.6%
64
65.1%
177
57.1%
208
66.1%
37
61.4%
486
Agree 35.4%
35
34.2%
93
40.9%
149
32.1%
18
37.3%
295
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
364
100.0%
56

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 53.6%
103
64.1%
385
61.5%
488
Agree 45.3%
87
34.6%
208
37.2%
295
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Disagree 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
6
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
601

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.7%
2
65.3%
143
61.7%
277
53.0%
62
61.4%
484
Agree 33.3%
1
34.2%
75
36.5%
164
46.2%
54
37.3%
294
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
449
100.0%
117

788


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 52.9%
231
61.0%
89
79.7%
153
71.4%
10
61.2%
483
Agree 45.8%
200
37.7%
55
19.3%
37
28.6%
4
37.5%
296
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.9%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Strongly Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 60.8%
463
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
61.4%
485
Agree 37.8%
288
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.3%
295
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Strongly Disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

790