Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 235 29.7% 29.7% -1.13
Agree 213 26.9% 56.6% -.39
Not sure 109 13.8% 70.4% .35
Disagree 157 19.8% 90.3% 1.09
Strongly Disagree 77 9.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 29.6%
29
32.7%
88
26.9%
98
31.6%
18
29.6%
233
Agree 32.7%
32
25.7%
69
26.1%
95
28.1%
16
26.9%
212
Not sure 14.3%
14
12.3%
33
14.8%
54
14.0%
8
13.8%
109
Disagree 18.4%
18
20.4%
55
20.3%
74
17.5%
10
19.9%
157
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
5
8.9%
24
11.8%
43
8.8%
5
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
364
100.0%
57

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.2%
23
35.1%
211
29.6%
234
Agree 28.6%
54
26.5%
159
27.0%
213
Not sure 15.9%
30
13.1%
79
13.8%
109
Disagree 31.2%
59
16.3%
98
19.9%
157
Strongly Disagree 12.2%
23
9.0%
54
9.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
601

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
36.5%
80
28.5%
127
22.2%
26
29.7%
233
Agree 33.3%
1
23.7%
52
27.8%
124
28.2%
33
26.8%
210
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.9%
26
14.1%
63
17.1%
20
13.9%
109
Disagree 66.7%
2
20.1%
44
19.1%
85
21.4%
25
19.9%
156
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
17
10.5%
47
11.1%
13
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
446
100.0%
117

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.5%
54
30.8%
45
65.3%
126
35.7%
5
29.3%
230
Agree 27.0%
117
34.9%
51
21.2%
41
28.6%
4
27.1%
213
Not sure 17.8%
77
14.4%
21
4.1%
8
21.4%
3
13.9%
109
Disagree 29.1%
126
13.7%
20
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
157
Strongly Disagree 13.6%
59
6.2%
9
3.6%
7
14.3%
2
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 28.6%
217
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
233
Agree 26.9%
204
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.8%
211
Not sure 14.1%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.9%
109
Disagree 20.3%
154
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
157
Strongly Disagree 10.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787