Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 278 35.3% 35.3% -1.04
Agree 205 26% 61.3% -.22
Not sure 164 20.8% 82.1% .6
Disagree 99 12.6% 94.7% 1.43
Strongly Disagree 42 5.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 40.4%
40
37.8%
102
31.7%
114
33.9%
19
35.0%
275
Agree 26.3%
26
25.6%
69
26.1%
94
28.6%
16
26.1%
205
Not sure 18.2%
18
18.5%
50
21.7%
78
32.1%
18
20.9%
164
Disagree 7.1%
7
13.0%
35
15.0%
54
5.4%
3
12.6%
99
Strongly Disagree 8.1%
8
5.2%
14
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
360
100.0%
56

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 15.9%
30
41.3%
247
35.2%
277
Agree 26.5%
50
25.9%
155
26.0%
205
Not sure 31.2%
59
17.6%
105
20.8%
164
Disagree 19.6%
37
10.4%
62
12.6%
99
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
13
4.8%
29
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
598

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
42.7%
93
35.8%
159
20.5%
24
35.3%
276
Agree 0.0%
0
22.5%
49
27.9%
124
26.5%
31
26.1%
204
Not sure 100.0%
3
19.3%
42
20.0%
89
23.9%
28
20.7%
162
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
11.7%
52
17.9%
21
12.5%
98
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
4.5%
20
11.1%
13
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
444
100.0%
117

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.9%
73
39.7%
58
72.4%
139
42.9%
6
35.2%
276
Agree 28.5%
123
30.8%
45
17.2%
33
14.3%
2
25.9%
203
Not sure 27.1%
117
21.2%
31
5.2%
10
35.7%
5
20.8%
163
Disagree 18.8%
81
6.8%
10
3.6%
7
7.1%
1
12.6%
99
Strongly Disagree 8.6%
37
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
146
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 34.2%
258
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.2%
276
Agree 26.1%
197
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.0%
204
Not sure 21.3%
161
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.8%
163
Disagree 12.8%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.6%
99
Strongly Disagree 5.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

784