Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Read the Bible privately.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 394 49.4% 49.4% -.76
Several times a week 252 31.6% 81.1% .16
Weekly 87 10.9% 92% 1.08
Several times a month 42 5.3% 97.2% 1.99
Once a month 8 1% 98.2% 2.91
Several times a year 11 1.4% 99.6% 3.83
Once a year or less 3 .4% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 39.4%
39
52.2%
142
48.5%
178
58.9%
33
49.4%
392
Several times a week 36.4%
36
32.4%
88
31.3%
115
21.4%
12
31.6%
251
Weekly 15.2%
15
9.6%
26
11.4%
42
7.1%
4
11.0%
87
Several times a month 6.1%
6
3.3%
9
6.3%
23
7.1%
4
5.3%
42
Once a month 2.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
1
1.0%
8
Several times a year 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
3.6%
2
1.4%
11
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
56

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.5%
80
51.9%
313
49.4%
393
Several times a week 35.2%
68
30.5%
184
31.7%
252
Weekly 15.0%
29
9.6%
58
10.9%
87
Several times a month 6.2%
12
5.0%
30
5.3%
42
Once a month 1.0%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
8
Several times a year 1.0%
2
1.5%
9
1.4%
11
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
603

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
3
54.5%
120
46.8%
211
49.6%
58
49.6%
392
Several times a week 0.0%
0
29.5%
65
33.9%
153
28.2%
33
31.7%
251
Weekly 0.0%
0
10.9%
24
11.8%
53
8.5%
10
11.0%
87
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.3%
24
7.7%
9
5.1%
40
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.9%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
6
2.6%
3
1.4%
11
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.2%
194
46.6%
68
62.7%
121
42.9%
6
49.1%
389
Several times a week 31.9%
140
37.7%
55
26.9%
52
35.7%
5
31.8%
252
Weekly 13.2%
58
11.0%
16
5.2%
10
21.4%
3
11.0%
87
Several times a month 6.6%
29
3.4%
5
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
42
Once a month 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Several times a year 2.1%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Once a year or less 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.5%
378
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
49.4%
392
Several times a week 31.7%
242
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.7%
251
Weekly 11.1%
85
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.0%
87
Several times a month 5.0%
38
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
41
Once a month 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Several times a year 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Once a year or less 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793