Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Read the Bible with family or friends.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 61 7.7% 7.7% -1.46
Several times a week 149 18.8% 26.5% -.93
Weekly 247 31.2% 57.7% -.4
Several times a month 107 13.5% 71.2% .13
Once a month 39 4.9% 76.1% .65
Several times a year 108 13.6% 89.8% 1.18
Once a year or less 40 5.1% 94.8% 1.71
Never 41 5.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.1%
13
7.8%
21
5.8%
21
10.7%
6
7.7%
61
Several times a week 22.2%
22
18.1%
49
17.0%
62
23.2%
13
18.5%
146
Weekly 24.2%
24
32.6%
88
31.9%
116
33.9%
19
31.3%
247
Several times a month 12.1%
12
16.3%
44
12.9%
47
7.1%
4
13.6%
107
Once a month 6.1%
6
3.3%
9
6.0%
22
3.6%
2
4.9%
39
Several times a year 16.2%
16
11.5%
31
14.8%
54
12.5%
7
13.7%
108
Once a year or less 2.0%
2
4.1%
11
6.9%
25
3.6%
2
5.1%
40
Never 4.0%
4
6.3%
17
4.7%
17
5.4%
3
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
364
100.0%
56

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.8%
13
8.0%
48
7.7%
61
Several times a week 13.5%
26
20.4%
122
18.7%
148
Weekly 30.7%
59
31.4%
188
31.2%
247
Several times a month 17.7%
34
12.2%
73
13.5%
107
Once a month 5.7%
11
4.7%
28
4.9%
39
Several times a year 14.6%
28
13.4%
80
13.7%
108
Once a year or less 4.7%
9
5.2%
31
5.1%
40
Never 6.3%
12
4.8%
29
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
599

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
1
8.2%
18
7.6%
34
6.1%
7
7.6%
60
Several times a week 0.0%
0
16.0%
35
18.9%
85
25.2%
29
19.0%
149
Weekly 0.0%
0
34.2%
75
31.2%
140
25.2%
29
31.0%
244
Several times a month 33.3%
1
14.6%
32
12.7%
57
13.9%
16
13.5%
106
Once a month 33.3%
1
3.7%
8
5.3%
24
4.3%
5
4.8%
38
Several times a year 0.0%
0
14.2%
31
13.4%
60
14.8%
17
13.7%
108
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
5.3%
24
8.7%
10
5.1%
40
Never 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
5.6%
25
1.7%
2
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
449
100.0%
115

786


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.3%
23
7.6%
11
12.5%
24
14.3%
2
7.6%
60
Several times a week 16.7%
73
20.7%
30
21.9%
42
14.3%
2
18.7%
147
Weekly 30.0%
131
29.7%
43
34.4%
66
35.7%
5
31.1%
245
Several times a month 14.2%
62
15.2%
22
11.5%
22
7.1%
1
13.6%
107
Once a month 5.7%
25
5.5%
8
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
39
Several times a year 15.8%
69
12.4%
18
10.9%
21
0.0%
0
13.7%
108
Once a year or less 5.3%
23
6.2%
9
3.1%
6
14.3%
2
5.1%
40
Never 6.9%
30
2.8%
4
2.6%
5
14.3%
2
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

787


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.2%
55
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
59
Several times a week 18.9%
144
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
149
Weekly 31.3%
238
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
246
Several times a month 13.7%
104
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
107
Once a month 4.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
38
Several times a year 13.7%
104
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
108
Once a year or less 5.0%
38
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Never 5.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

788