Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line). Attend a Bible study group.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 21 2.7% 2.7% -1.66
Several times a week 102 12.9% 15.6% -1.09
Weekly 343 43.4% 59% -.52
Several times a month 94 11.9% 70.9% .05
Once a month 51 6.5% 77.3% .62
Several times a year 94 11.9% 89.2% 1.2
Once a year or less 43 5.4% 94.7% 1.77
Never 42 5.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
3.7%
10
2.2%
8
3.6%
2
2.7%
21
Several times a week 14.3%
14
14.1%
38
11.3%
41
14.3%
8
12.8%
101
Weekly 42.9%
42
49.3%
133
40.8%
148
32.1%
18
43.3%
341
Several times a month 17.3%
17
10.4%
28
12.7%
46
5.4%
3
11.9%
94
Once a month 6.1%
6
4.4%
12
7.7%
28
8.9%
5
6.5%
51
Several times a year 10.2%
10
9.6%
26
12.4%
45
23.2%
13
11.9%
94
Once a year or less 5.1%
5
3.7%
10
6.9%
25
5.4%
3
5.5%
43
Never 3.1%
3
4.8%
13
6.1%
22
7.1%
4
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
363
100.0%
56

787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.5%
21
2.7%
21
Several times a week 10.1%
19
13.8%
83
12.9%
102
Weekly 38.6%
73
44.8%
269
43.3%
342
Several times a month 16.4%
31
10.5%
63
11.9%
94
Once a month 11.1%
21
5.0%
30
6.5%
51
Several times a year 14.8%
28
11.0%
66
11.9%
94
Once a year or less 5.8%
11
5.3%
32
5.4%
43
Never 3.2%
6
6.0%
36
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
600

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.7%
12
2.6%
3
2.7%
21
Several times a week 0.0%
0
11.1%
24
14.0%
63
13.0%
15
13.0%
102
Weekly 0.0%
0
47.9%
104
43.9%
197
34.8%
40
43.5%
341
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.6%
23
11.8%
53
14.8%
17
11.9%
93
Once a month 66.7%
2
7.4%
16
6.2%
28
4.3%
5
6.5%
51
Several times a year 0.0%
0
12.0%
26
11.6%
52
13.0%
15
11.9%
93
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
5.1%
23
7.8%
9
5.2%
41
Never 33.3%
1
4.1%
9
4.7%
21
9.6%
11
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
449
100.0%
115

784


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
8
3.5%
5
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Several times a week 9.2%
40
16.2%
23
17.1%
33
28.6%
4
12.7%
100
Weekly 42.2%
184
43.7%
62
46.1%
89
35.7%
5
43.3%
340
Several times a month 12.4%
54
14.1%
20
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
12.0%
94
Once a month 7.8%
34
4.9%
7
4.7%
9
7.1%
1
6.5%
51
Several times a year 14.4%
63
8.5%
12
9.3%
18
7.1%
1
12.0%
94
Once a year or less 6.4%
28
4.9%
7
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
Never 5.7%
25
4.2%
6
4.1%
8
21.4%
3
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
142
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Several times a week 12.7%
96
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.0%
102
Weekly 43.3%
328
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.6%
343
Several times a month 12.1%
92
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
93
Once a month 6.7%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
Several times a year 11.9%
90
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
93
Once a year or less 5.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
42
Never 5.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787